Acerca de

Privacy Statement

Teddy My Bear is committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes our privacy policy and practices. For additional information about our privacy policy, go to the full Personal Information Protection Policy.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta's Personal Information and Protection Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

We do not regularly use "cookies" to track how our visitors use the site. Whenever we enable "cookies" to facilitate your transactions, we will first inform you.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Teddy My Bear personnel who need the information, e.g., to respond to a request or to process an order for our product.

This web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

For questions or comments regarding this policy, please contact Teresa by e-mail: teddymybear @ shaw.ca

Personal Information Protection Policy

Teddy My Bear is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Teddy My Bear and to any person providing services on our behalf.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, home address and phone number, age, identifying numbers, financial information, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

  • process orders and payments for our products and services

  • deliver requested products and services

  • contact customers about our services

  • follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with products and services

  • notify customers of upcoming events of interest

  • meet regulatory requirements

 

We normally collect customer information directly from our customers. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for a purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customer personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose customer personal information without consent only as authorized by law.  For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to Teddy My Bear or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose customer personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use customer contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to Teddy My Bear, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that customer information is accurate and complete. We rely on our customers to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect customer personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying customer personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain customer personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Customers of Teddy My Bear have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information or if the information is privileged.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by contacting Teddy My Bear at: teddymybear @ shaw.ca

 

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside Teddy My Bear.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Teddy My Bear, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Teresa at: teddymybear @ shaw.ca.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 500, 640 – 5th Avenue S.W.

Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3G4

Phone: (403) 297-2728                    

Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca    

Web site: www.oipc.ab.ca